Legal Question in Social Security Law in Virginia


When applying for SSDI are assets considered? How about spouses income?

Asked on 7/05/07, 10:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Lutkenhaus Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer

Re: Ssdi

Dear Sir or Madam:

Assets and income are not considered when applying for Social Security Disability based on your own earnings record. On the other hand if you have insufficient earnings to apply for Social Security Disability and must apply for SSI (Welfare Disability) then your assets and your spouse's income would be considered.

Jerry Lutkenhaus

Read more
Answered on 7/05/07, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Virginia