Legal Question in Social Security Law in Virginia

SSI & medicaid

I have a friend who is 57 and SSI is her only source of income. Her parents passed away recently and left her and her siblings their estate which isn't much but she is afraid that when she receives her due portion that it will affect her medicaid coverage and it is her only insurance.She has several medical problems which are in need of trreatment very often.What can she do to keep her medicaid coverage?

Asked on 3/08/07, 10:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Lutkenhaus Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer

Re: SSI & medicaid

Usually, if you have over $2,000 in assets, it will disqualify you for SSI or Medicaid. This is because these programs are WELFARE PROGRAMS. She could renounce the inheritance. This would mean it would go to her siblings who could then use it for her benefit. Of course, she would have to rely on her siblings to use her share for her benefit in the future.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/07, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Virginia