Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

I have a speeding ticket in the state of Virginia I paid the fine I was doing 84 and the speed limit was 70. I drive for Uber and Lyft but I can't because the ticket is coming up on my background check as a misdemeanor is there anything I can do to get it off.

Asked on 2/12/20, 7:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, there is no expungement in Virginia for convictions such as yours arising from the payment

of a traffic ticket fine for driving in excess of 80 mph and thereby apparently making it the equivalent of a plea to a felony which you might of, perhaps, have avoided by appearing in court to contest the matter.

Office Tel. (703) 346-3542

Read more
Answered on 2/19/20, 11:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia