Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

I got stopped in PA for doing 78 in a 55mph work zone. The officer gave me a citation that did not constitute as a moving violation. The citation says I did not obey a speed limit sign but it doesn’t say how fast I was going nor the zone I was in. I have 10 days to pay $140. I have a VA drivers license. Will this get reported to VA?

Asked on 11/26/17, 7:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Quite possibly (if you're convicted of this offense) which in Virginia would likely be classified as a

reckless driving conviction (i.e., more than 20 mph over the posted speed limit).

Furthermore, if memory serves, I believe that both Pennsylvania and Virginia share information

as members of the Mid-Atlantic Driver's License Compact concerning drivers who are convicted of

driving offenses in each other's jurisdictions.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 11/26/17, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia