Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

I am the executor of my father's estate. How do I find out who his creditors are?

Asked on 7/06/17, 10:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

As long as appropriate notices have been published in a local

newspaper regarding your father's passing in the area where he last resided

before his death, it is up to these creditors to come forward

and contact you as the executor of the estate to make their

claims known to you

Read more
Answered on 7/09/17, 7:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia