Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

Can I have an executor of my will live out of State? I reside in Virginia. My executors live in New Jersey and New York?

Asked on 4/01/17, 11:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathon Moseley Jonathon A. Moseley

Yes, but when they are called upon to serve they will need to associate with an attorney or representative in VIrginia who is under the jurisdiction of Virginia. In order to "qualify" as executors after your death, they will need to have a contact in Virginia for the court to work with under Virginia's jurisdiction and laws.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/17, 2:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia