Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

My grandmother recently passed away. I did not know i was the sole beneficiary of her life insurance policy. My grandmothers only living child signed over the policy to the funeral home to cover expenses when we were making arrangements. I did not sign anything. I was contacted by the life insurance company asking if I would authorize it to go to the funeral home and I do not want to. This is in Virginia. Am I legally obligated to do so?

My grandmother did not have a will.

Asked on 5/16/19, 11:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Unless your grandmother's only living child was also designated as the sole beneficiary of the

life insurance,policy at the time s/he supposedly signed the policy over to the funeral hone to

cover expenses, this signing over was likely without the requisite authority to make it legal and

you are therefore likely under no legal obligation to do so at this time (in my opinion).

Office Tel. (703) 346-3542

Read more
Answered on 5/16/19, 8:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia