Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

Im making a new show and I want to see if I can get a contract with Netflix to put it on, but I want to keep a portion of the money that they make off of it, because I made the show. I also want to share the money and show with some other people to help, but I dont want them taking over the profits from the contract, or taking all of the credit for making the show. So, I really need a contract that will keep them from doing that. I cant seem to find the right contract for this on rocket lawyer, or anywhere else on the internet. Can you please help me find the right contracts to do all this?

Asked on 7/02/17, 10:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, it's not surprising that you've been unable to find a form contract online that meets your particular specifications as outlined in this question which is very likely a pretty good

indicator that this particular specimen (of contract) you're seeking needs to be drafted from scratch (or nearly so): by an attorney who is knowledgeable in contract matters and to whom you

will have to pay just compensation for his or her efforts expended in creating such a


Read more
Answered on 7/02/17, 10:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia