Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

i received a dispotion for a dui. The box checked by the court states " this case was continued without a finding until 6-20-2013. upon compliance then box amend #1 which is my dui charge to negligent driving . " so my job now put me on administrative leave saying i was convicted of a dui. Its my understanding i have not been convicted yet. I have to do all the requiments wait till 2013 then thats when the final finding is reached

Asked on 8/10/11, 6:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James J. White, attorney Law Offices of Smith & White, PLLC

You were not convicted of the DUI. No judge or jury found any facts supporting a DUI conviction. You admitted no facts. The case is as the name says 'continued without a finding.' However, this is really more of an employment law question because perhaps your work can put you on admin leave without any conviction. So, you likely need to review your employment manual and consult with an employment law attorney.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/11, 8:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington