Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Washington

How and when can I stop appeals process in Arizona if I plan to file Notice of Appeal tomorrow?

Can I withdraw my notice in 20 days for any reason?

What if we agree and settle during the appeal - appeal will be over?

Will I be stuck with her attorney fees if she has an attorney and Im pro per and will withdraw my notice later?

How soon do I need to file opening brief and provide transcripts?

Asked on 1/25/24, 2:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

You posted your question under Washington law even though the appeal is in Arizona. Each state has its own rules which govern appeals. Relatively few Washington lawyers will know Arizona's rules. Please re-post your question under Arizona law so that more attorneys with the relevant expertise will see it. And when you do, please say whether your case is in state or federal court.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/24, 2:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Washington