Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

In my employment offer was told there was 2 yearly bonus a plan a and Plan B. Plan A's were paid at the beginning of the following year for the past year. I worked the there for 4 years. I worked the entire year and then turned in my 2 week resignation in March of 2019. I was told I would not get my Plan a because I was leaving. I had worked the entire year for the plan a and gave my 2 week notice and worked up to the day. Can they withhold my plan a legally?

Asked on 3/18/19, 8:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975

What does your written employment contract say about this issue?

If there is no written employment contract, what has happened with others in the same situation as you?

You have to be able to prove that the employer did not honor the employment agreement.

That can be done by testimony of other employees or by the written contract which agrees with your statements.

If neither of those exist, then your word alone and the employer's word are just "he said, she said", and a court cannot tell who speaks the truth.

Don't make the same mistake again.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/19, 11:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington