Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

There is a football/soccer player called Johan Cruyff.

I am starting a soccer school business.

I want to use as my slogan "Believing in Cruyff's methods"... Would this be allowed?

Asked on 7/15/19, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

If done without permission, you could be violating his right of privacy and publicity, which are state governed laws that vary. These kick in when one uses the name, image or likeness of another (especially a famous person) to help sell or promote a good or service. Many states even extend these rights to deceased persons ranging from 10-100 years after they pass.

If you need more clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/19, 11:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington