Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

In the state of Washington, can you be a minor and register an LLC company?

Asked on 2/01/21, 10:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Yes, there are no age requirements. But operating the business may pose a problem regards to contract enforcement, which is why most minors will partner with a parent or someone at least until they turn age of majority, which is 18 most states.

If you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/21, 8:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington