Legal Question in Technology Law in Washington

If my father gave me a tv as a gift is it legal for me to take the tv when I leave? Or is it illegal

Asked on 7/28/14, 1:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.

Based on the facts that you have provided, if it is in fact a gift, it is your property. The challenge may be to prove that it was a gift, although your father may have the challenge of proving that it was not a gift. Dates of transfer may help to characterize the transfer, e.g. given on birthday, Christmas, graduation, etc. would suggest it was a gift.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/14, 4:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Washington