Legal Question in DUI Law in Washington

I had 2 dui's, 1 in 07' and another in 10'. I diddnt take care of either one of them. what now?

Asked on 1/28/18, 10:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


It depends. You will have to check with an attorney who has access to the JIS system and who can run your name to see if the cases are still active or not. If you failed to appear for your arraignments, then most likely a bench warrant was issued from each court so that if a cop stops you in that court's district or even close to it, you could be arrested and taken to jail and then have to appear at an in-custody hearing shortly thereafter and your case(s) would then go forward in that court. Bench warrants are issued for 3 years at a time and are routinely renewed for additional 3 year periods. I have seen many cases like yours and I can tell you that almost always these cases are kept open and the 3 year statute of limitations is suspended during the periods the bench warrants remain in effect. These cases are difficult but in my 35+ years of DUI and traffic practice, I have always found a way to resolve them despite a defendant's failure to appear. You really shouldn't just wait because these cases seldom just "go away". Talk to a lawyer and see where you are on your two DUI cases. Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 1/29/18, 8:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Washington