Legal Question in DUI Law in Washington

is a BAC level of Ethanol 0.16 ± 0.013 g/100mL (k=3, 99.7% confidence level) considered intoxicated in Washington State for driving?

Asked on 4/02/19, 4:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


It certainly is considered driving under the influence if a person is legally stopped with a blood alcohol level of 0.16. The presumptive level of intoxication in Washington State is 0.08. The 0.16 level is in the zone where enhanced penalties are assessed by a court if a person either pleads guilty or is found guilty by a judge or jury. The person needs to speak with an experienced DUI lawyer ASAP as this criminal charge is very serious and has all kinds of short and long term effects on a person's life in a number of areas. Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 4/03/19, 5:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Washington