Legal Question in DUI Law in Washington

My daugher, 22 years old, 3.9 GPA {Presidents List} Western Washingtom University, graduated 6/12, consumed two beers last night at a restaurant in Bellingham, was pulled over 1 block away and blew a .10.

Hearing tomorrow morning, what to do?

Asked on 5/06/10, 2:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


It depends on what you want the outcome of the case to be. Your daughter should plead NOT GUILTY in order to preserve her rights. Then, she needs to get a competent DUI lawyer, like myself, I've done thousands of such cases in my 29 years of being a lawyer and I can tell you that she should NOT plead guilty. There are many complicated aspects to her case that need to be carefully examined and discussed. The penalties and punishment can be very severe as our DUI law is one of the most harsh in the nation. But, first things first, she must appear at her arraignment in person and plead not guilty and she will be given another court date and the judge will set her conditions of release. You may contact me 4255018889 at your discretion if you so desire. This is not a simple matter and requires a lot of thought and planning to achieve the greatest amount of damage control and minimize all adverse impact. Your daughter also has to be mindful of the 20 day deadline to request a DOL DUI hearing by applying and paying a $200 fee.That 20 day period starts from the day of arrest.If she fails to request a hearing in a timely manner, she will automatically have her license suspende for 90 days starting from the 60th day after her date of arrest. But that must be done at the very last to put pressure on the DOL hearing system. Perhaps we will speak,. Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 5/11/10, 6:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Washington