Legal Question in DUI Law in Washington

If enroll in an outpatient treatment program, during pre-trial for first time dui without being ordered to by the court and i chose to leave is this punishable?

Asked on 1/20/12, 1:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stan Glisson Glisson & Morris

If you were not court ordered in to the treatment, then normally the court will not have any input on whether you follow through. We generally advise clients to seek treatment, but not release treatment information to the courts until after the case is resolved, just for this reason.

Technically, if you have not been sentenced, the court does not have authority to order you to do treatment. But if you have released treatment information to the court, do not terminate treatment without talking to your lawyer first. Could have negative repercussions.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/12, 11:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Washington