Legal Question in DUI Law in Washington

is washington dui laws can be combined with oregon dui laws to convict a person

Asked on 8/22/11, 4:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Baner Baner & Baner

Are you drunk right now?

No, each state has their own statutorily defined offenses. However, they are pretty close. If you are asking about whether case law from one state carries to the next the Oregon cases would be "persuasive" but not "binding." Therefore a judge may rely on them, but is not obligated to.

Baner and Baner Law Firm

Read more
Answered on 8/22/11, 5:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Washington