Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

Is school supplies included in child support. Our agreeement has a 60-40 share of extracurricular activities and medical expenses.

Asked on 8/27/18, 1:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Janal Rich Law Office of Janal M. Rich, pllc

The answer is dependent on the actual wording of the child support order. If the order says "educational expenses" are split, then extra money will have to be given to the custodial parent. If the order does not say that (or something similar) then the court views that school supplies are covered by the monthly transfer.

Please feel free to contact my office to schedule a consultation if you have any questions.

Janal Rich


Read more
Answered on 8/28/18, 7:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington