Legal Question in Traffic Law in Washington

I was driving in the left hand lane and another person was in the right hand lane a little behind me and there was another person behind him. A car in front of me and the other person cut somebody off and we applied our brakes and the car behind the car inthe right hand lane rearended the car in front of him and that car hit me. the police say that since the person that cut somebody off caused the accident nobody is at fault. So now I have to fix my car that was rearended out of my own pocket. shouldnt the guy that rear eneded me be held responsible to fix my car.

Asked on 2/04/15, 7:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stan Glisson Glisson & Morris

Sounds like they should be responsible, yes. Generally speaking, it is always the responsibility of a driver to maintain a safe distance from the car in front of them. The officer at the scene does not have the final say on whether the following driver is civilly responsible. You will need to contact the other driver's insurance, or talk to a lawyer about doing it for you. Also, your insurance company can help you.

RCW 46.61.145 - Following too closely.

(1) The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/15, 9:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Washington