Legal Question in Traffic Law in Washington

The RCW on the ticket does not exist however the court paperwork says BMC with the same number, also the zip code for both the ticket and the court paperwork is wrong. is that grounds for dismissal

Asked on 10/30/17, 12:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stan Glisson Glisson & Morris

Probably not, courts won't dismiss over minor errors. Rules are different for criminal citations vs. infractions. If it is an infraction and the charging document is not sufficiently clear to let the defendant understand what they are accused of, that can be grounds for dismissal.

Read more
Answered on 10/31/17, 9:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Washington