Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

I live in Washington State. My dad died and left me and my sister as beneficiaries. My dad had three cds, one naming me and my sister as beneficiaries. (she did receive half). The other two had me listed as sole beneficiary. I am the executor of the will. My sister died before I closed out all of his accounts. He also had a checking account. Now my sisters adult children want half of his checking account and half of the two cds which names me as sole beneficiary. What should I do?

Asked on 5/26/15, 12:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alexandra Filutowski The Filutowski Law Firm, PLLC

Presuming the will stated the rest of your dad's estate (including his checking account) would be divided 50/50 between you and your sister and her heirs, then her heirs (children) have a 50% interest in the checking account.

The CDs with you listed as the sole beneficiary are for your sole benefit, not your sister's heirs.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/15, 1:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington