Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

The company that I work for has recently asked their employees to complete a new copy of the identifcation form that asks for a copy of your passport or two other forms of ID either your drivers license/state id and ssn card/birth certificate. We have all completed these when we were first hired(it was a requirement before getting hired). We are being told that are originals are not lost, but that we either filled out the wrong form or that the forms were not completed correctly. This is being asked of employees from different hiring years ranging back to at least 12 years ago to recently. Maybe I am being a little paranoid, but it doesn't sound right to me. What can I do?

Asked on 4/05/11, 8:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I don't see anything illegal in what the employer is requiring. In fact, many employers are doing the same types of updating. Since most employment is "at will," meaning either party can terminate at any time for any reason, this needs to be considered as well. In these uncertain economic times, it's not a good idea to upset an employer by "resisting" their policies and procedures. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 4/05/11, 8:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin