Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

Dear Ladies and Gentlemen,

I am planning an entrepreneur school project at the MSOE and would like to know if it would be possible to start a business with a liquor delivery service. That means deliver liquor also after the liquor stores are closed.

1) What must be done to get the license?

2) What would such a license cost?

3) Is there a time limit until liquor is allowed to be sold?

Thank you in advance for your help.

Best regards,


Asked on 9/14/12, 6:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Proceed with caution since you run the risk of violating the laws of three different levels of government (state, federal and municipal) if you propose home delivery of liquor after hours. Detailed research is therefore required which far exceeds anything you can get for free online (or should rely upon if you can manage to get the advice for free). It may not be possible to do this legally. All of this is particularly true if you plan on investing any significant funds in the startup business. I am not your attorney and will not be taking any action on your case, but you are still welcome to contact me during business hours at my in Racine if you still have more questions. Also, please see me on the web at to read 15 years of my prior answers to consumer legal questions arranged by topic, please go to Answers may contain attorney advertising materials.

Read more
Answered on 9/22/12, 6:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin