Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

a guest discharged a fire extingusher in his cottage. He wants his money back for a 2 night stay, can he get it back? He claimes the extingusher just went off. Who pays for new extingusher and the clean up?

Asked on 12/02/12, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

You are not providing much detail for me to work with here. It sounds as if you might be a hotel or resort operator, and that one of your former guests now wants a refund. You also state that he discharged a fire extinguisher, but you do not say why he wants the refund, nor how these two events might be related, if at all. In any event, your rental agreement or other rental understanding should specify the rules regarding refunds and would probably determine whether you owe a refund or not. If you can prove that he intentionally vandalized your property (perhaps by discharging the fire extinguisher?), you might be able to argue that you are entitled to some sort of a credit against your potential liability to provide the refund (assuming that you have such liability under your contract). My comments here are intended for public education only and do not make me your attorney, but you are nonetheless welcome to contact me for further clarifications at my Racine, WI office at 262-633-3090, or email me at [email protected]. See me on the web at Also, feel free to view over fifteen years of my past answers arranged by topic at Web forum answers may contain attorney advertising materials.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/12, 3:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin