Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

can a person run a credit check on someone for a non business reason. she does run a title company so she can do very easy.

Asked on 9/22/12, 7:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

My guess is that running a credit check for personal, nonbusiness reasons, would be a violation. Credit inquiries leave a very distinct "trail." You should therefore be able to order a credit report which will track all inquiries on your credit file (although there are three separate bureaus you would need to order from in order to know for sure). You could then start by reporting the abuse to the bureau in question. You may also have right to sue, if you think that it is worth it.I am not yet your attorney and will not be taking any action on your case, but you are still welcome to contact me during business hours at my in Racine if you still have more questions. Also, please see me on the web at to read 15 years of my prior answers to consumer legal questions arranged by topic, please go to Answers may contain attorney advertising materials.

Read more
Answered on 9/23/12, 5:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin