Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

when protecting your assets using a one-entity approach, do I sign Commercial Lease for the Inc. and myself?



Asked on 6/25/15, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

No, personally guaranteeing any business obligation is the best way to defeat the entire purpose of having a corporation, since you are in effect giving up your liability shield. Doing this is the most common single reason why small business owners usually end up needing to file a personal bankruptcy after a business failure of an incorporated entity.

Answering this question does not make me your lawyer, and I would normally not do anything else on your case without additional arrangements, although you can ask for clarifications here or also see my past answers to similar questions at View over fifteen years of past answers at or Answers may contain attorney advertising materials. .

Read more
Answered on 6/26/15, 4:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin