Legal Question in Consumer Law in Wisconsin

I shopped at a popular department store in my city late last month. I declined to sign up for a credit card. I received a decline in the mail from the bank they work through, the sales lady sent in an application without my consent. She used my name and address from a mailing list I signed up for. The store manager is working on what happened, but I want to know is there anything I can do legally against this company? Thank you.

Asked on 10/27/16, 2:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Even if this was illegal, you would still need to prove that you were damaged somehow before you could recover anything in court. While excessive credit applications can reduce your credit score, the fact that the application was denied might mean that yours was in a bit of trouble even before this. Proving additional damages might therefore be difficult for you, to say nothing of proving that you did not authorize this totally electronic transaction. I am guessing that such a thing might not even require a signature or anything else with might prove who authorized it. All this being said, you could still probably sue if you wanted to, but it might not be worth the trouble.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney or entitle your information to attorney/client privilege, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at . See 15 years of past answers at Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and may, along with questions, be used in attorney advertising materials. All answers and questions on public websites are public documents which do not enjoy attorney client privilege. .

Read more
Answered on 10/29/16, 1:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Wisconsin