Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

we are being taken to court for a medical bill that my wife was paying on when we could. The clinic would not work with us to make a payment plan so we just payed what we could. We currently owe 7500 and they sent it to collection. The collection agency previously wouldnt work with my wife from a previous debt. My question is what are the steps to take, our court date is oct 4th and we are going to appear but i am not getting my hopes up of them working with us.

Asked on 9/30/16, 3:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Once the matter has gone to court, they are past the point of "working with you," and have instead moved on to the stage of taking money and assets away from you involuntarily through garnisheeing your payroll and bank accounts, and placing a lien against your home, which is roughly the equivalent of a second mortgage. If you have anything to lose, it is therefore time for you to discuss options with an experienced bankruptcy lawyer, if you want to retain your savings, cash on hand, and the equity in your home. Medical bills are 100 percent dischargeable in a relatively inexpensive chapter 8 proceeding.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/16, 3:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin