Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

my e bay account was used by my wife for a very long time without my knowing, after she passed I found out about from a monthly billing. I told e bay about this in feb. of 2015. they said they would notify there froud dept. of this and I have not heard from then since. just receivd letter from a collection angency that I now must pay them in full what can I do? im retired and only have ssi and pension.

Asked on 6/13/16, 8:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

My guess is that this debt would be 100% dischargeable, even if you were not an innocent victim of fraud by your deceased wife. Talk to a bankruptcy lawyer if you want to solve the problem.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at . See 15 years of past answers at Answers may contain attorney advertising materials...

Read more
Answered on 6/19/16, 5:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin