Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

I had to get my firearms out of my house. the man's house I took them to will not return them until I pay a debt I owe him. is this legal

Asked on 11/03/16, 8:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

As the owe saying goes, possession is 9/10th's of the law. When you surrendered your property to the possession to a creditor, you more or less invited him to hold it as security for the debt. While it won't be fully "legal" until a judge rules that it is, the only way to get a judge to rule on anything is via the formal litigation process, and your friend is likely to make a counterclaim during the same process, for the debt that you owe to him. The end result of such litigation would be that he probably gets paid first, before he has to surrender anything back to you.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others . Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising. ,

Read more
Answered on 11/04/16, 4:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin