Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

both parents passed away within 3 weeks of each other with large medical bills who is responsible for payment

Asked on 10/07/16, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

In WI, both of them are responsible for all medical bills. The collectors can therefore pursue either of their estates, as well as those inheriting from them. Other than that, however, you are not normally responsible for your parent's medical bills. If there are no assets to collect from, it may not be worth starting an estate for either of them if it might have negative value.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others . Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/16, 10:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin