Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

Medical debt- Is it joint in marriage?

I have a tremendous amount of medical debt incurred by my wife. Am I, myself,responsible for the full amounts, or just half?

Asked on 2/12/03, 8:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Mahoney Cassiani Law Office, Wise Shepherd Law Office

Re: Medical debt- Is it joint in marriage?


The general rule is that all assets and debts acquired or incurred during marriage are 50/50.

There are some exceptions, but likely you are liable for half the medical bills. You could be sued for that liability. Things can get a little complicated. Even though half the debts are yours, if you have the income, you could be garnished and it might be difficult to hold the creditors to half of the debt. You can try to negotiate with the creditors, or hire someone to do that. You can maybe get a loan to pay them off, if you have enough income. Or bankruptcy would involve both you and your wife filing. Sorry I cannot be more helpful, but it is difficult without knowing the facts of a given situation. Best wishes, Mark J. Mahoney Appleton Wi 920-984-4529

Read more
Answered on 2/13/03, 7:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin