Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

I dont think this is right!

I owed a debt to a utility company and about a week ago a collection agency called and said that I had to pay them that day or else they would start the legal process. We have a very low income so I got together the money and payed them the next day, hoping it wasnt too late. Today I recieved a letter in the mail saying that I owe them the amount still and that I have 35 days to pay! WHAT?!? they told me if i didnt pay them that day then its to late!! Im very angry about this and to top it off they said they were going to charge me a $5.00 service fee when I payed by VISA and on this letter it says nothing about the fee being owed. Also the company name is different then the name of the company that charged my account..fishy.

Asked on 1/31/03, 6:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Mahoney Cassiani Law Office, Wise Shepherd Law Office

Re: I dont think this is right!

It does not make sense that a utility would have that short of a deadline. I think that the collection agency was bluffing hoping to get a quick payment out of you. It is strange what you tell me about, but I dont have enough facts to figure it out. Mark J. Mahoney

Read more
Answered on 2/01/03, 4:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin