Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

What happens if I purchased an rv at beginning of May and have not received my bill. I called the bank to question this and they said they are waiting on dealership to send over some docs. I emailed my contact person and dealership and have not received a response. How long do I have to wait on this? I have the rv

Asked on 6/11/19, 4:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

I would not recomend waiting for a bill, since your vehicle might be repossessed by then. Instead, pay the amount stated in your note/security agreement at the address shown, even if you don't have a payment coupon. Make sure you pay it with a check so that you can later prove payment, since there is a higher likelihood that they will lose the payment when you don't use a payment coupon. You should also include all identifying information on the check memo line.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/19, 6:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin