Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

So I was served papers 2 weeks ago and I have to file a answer By this Monday the 18th. Its from a loan company, as when I did call them to try to work out a payment plan they already handed it down to their attorneys. I dont know what to do as Im working with a credit repair/negotiating company but they cant give legal advice but only to negotiate balance, so If I dont file a answer it becomes a judgement against me automatically and I lose. What Should I do?

Asked on 2/15/19, 8:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

You should speak with a bankruptcy lawyer as soon as possible, since this sounds like a 100% dischargeable debt. Calling the plaintiffs is probably a waste of time, since they will soon be able to take 25% of your net wages on a garnishment and won't accept anything less, so time is short if you want to prevent that. A wage garnishment, however, is exactly what you face if you do nothing.

Answering does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here, or see my past answers at , Answers are not legal advice, may contain advertising materials and may later be used in advertising materials unless you request otherwise. All postings on public websites never enjoy attorney client privilege.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/19, 4:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin