Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

Is it legal to leave Denver airport with Marijuana ?


Asked on 7/23/17, 11:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Not only is it illegal in Denver under federal, law, but it is also still illegal to possess marijuana in all of the other 49 states under U.S. federal law. Carrying it on a plane across state lines brings a whole different level of seriousness to it, such as becoming a federal drug trafficking violation. The states do not have the power to undo this by legalizing any drug locally.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see my past answers to similar questions on Law Guru at http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/jknixon. View other past answers at http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/53401-wi-jay-nixon-1529181/answers.html?sort=recency, or call my office at 262-648-1826 (physically located at 1119-60th St), for the Janesville office (51 S Jackson St) call 608-325-1039, or email me at [email protected] Answers may contain attorney advertising materials.. .

Read more
Answered on 7/30/17, 2:00 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin