Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

Bus company A donates a school bus for raceing them at racetrack F.School students tear down and modify the buses to be raced by 6 school districts.Race track F charges admission to the race for $25 for adults.Is there any violation if Law ?

Asked on 6/08/17, 4:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, if don't have all the right permits, including child labor ones for the students engaged in a "for profit" enterprise, you could run into all sorts of problems. If the schools are engaged in a for profit activity, they need to be careful about their nonprofit status, as well, and employ an experienced accountant or lawyer to guide them through all the tax ramifications. Racetracks also face face hundreds of regulatory requirements. Other than that, it sounds like a lot of fun, and great career training for students hoping to become diesel mechanics!

This answer is not legal advice and I am not your lawyer just because I answered it on a public website. Feel free to view my past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising. .

Read more
Answered on 6/11/17, 3:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin