Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

Recently stopped working at a retail store. For the past week or so I have gotten a phone call from a detective wanting to talk about something that happened a month ago. A guy took some tv's but he put them in my truck n now they want to talk to me about it. I have not talked to the police just wondering what my next move should be or how much trouble I am in. I'm a father of two small children and want to make the best move but also don't want to mess up my future.

Asked on 4/11/17, 3:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

You should not discuss an active criminal investigation online, since everything you say can be used against you. Hire a lawyer ASAP, who might want to investigate your defense and share favorable information with the detective, if he or she believes it might help you. These facts, however, are extremely incriminating, so my guess will be that you will face felony theft charges. You can't change events that have already occurred, so that damage is done, but your lawyer can now try to make sure that the best outcome.

This answer is not legal advice and I am not your lawyer just because I answered it on a public website. Feel free to view my past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/17, 4:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin