Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

is it legal to text someone and say you are someone that you are not

Asked on 1/02/17, 7:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, any time that you impersonate a real person in writing (i.e., via text or online), you are potentially guilty of no fewer than five state and federal offenses, including several felonies. Impersonating someone in text messages is therefore a very bad idea.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney or entitle your information to attorney/client privilege, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at . See 15 years of past answers at Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and may, along with questions, be used in attorney advertising materials. All answers and questions on public websites are public documents which do not enjoy attorney client privilege.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/17, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin