Legal Question in Family Law in Wisconsin

My ex husband who has sole custody has concealed our Minor child from me for 14 months and violated numerous state statues.

The judge said that the concealment of the Minor is"a "non-issue" and is a “fool’s errand”. I can prove the concealment as a result of hiring a private investigator and conspiracy and collusion and aiding and abetting in the concealment of 6 different people, including his attorney. Is it too late to get a substitution of a judge?


Asked on 6/17/15, 4:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

Yes. If the Judge has heard part of the case, he/she can only be removed for cause. II would agree with the Judge that you should be concentrating on the issues in the case rather than chasing at windmills by arguing criminal statutes in a civil, family law case.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/15, 5:39 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wisconsin