Legal Question in Personal Injury in Wisconsin

On october 18th I was involved in a accident I was on good hope rd in the middle lane driving 5mph trying to merge into the right lane I let 2 cars pass and the right lane was clear I got halfway into the right lane when a pick up truck came out of nowhere and he got 3/4 past my truck before hitting me I have 2 witnesses that say he was behind me and then whipped into the right lane to get past me I was driving a 16ft box truck my other witness who was in the passenger seat also told me the right lane was clear after the 2 cars that I let by The driver of the pick up had one lawyer call me then I explained what happened and now he went and got a different lawyer basically I got 3 witnesses that say he was at fault my blinker was on and working for about a block there should have been no reason he should have tried to pass me on the right when my blinker was on I also have 2yrs professional driving experience and hold a defensive driving certificate I believe I'll need a lawyer to fight this prick cause he's trying to put me at fault I did recieve a ticket fir illegal right turn but I'm fighting that cause I wasn't making a turn at that point I was just trying to merge into the right lane I believe the first lawyer knew he was going to lose this case which is why he got a different one and I still strongly feel like he's going to lose but I think I will just be better off getting a attorney for this case and prove he's at fault especially with me having 3 witnesses on my side I can be reached at 414-762-1272 my name is Chris I also have a perfect driving record and have never had a at fault accident and still feel that is the case

Asked on 10/31/12, 7:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

I would be happy to assist. Email me at [email protected] for further discussions if the damages claimed justify the legal expense. You probably are not at fault assuming you were moving at a reasonable speed when he tried to pass you. If you were moving very slowly is maneuver may have been a reasonable one.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/12, 1:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Wisconsin