Legal Question in Traffic Law in Wisconsin

Does a Municipality have to provide a lawyer if you can not afford one? I was told they do not have one, but I have the right to an attorney.

Asked on 6/26/18, 5:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

In municipal court, you have a right to an attorney, but only at your own expense. The constitutional right to an attorney only applies to criminal cases on which the judge can send you directly to jail. No such cases occur in municipal courts in WI; rather criminal cases all go to circuit courts.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney or entitle your information to attorney/client privilege, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at . See 15 years of past answers at Answers are not intended as legal advice, may contain attorney advertising materials and may, along with questions, be used in public attorney advertising materials, unless you request otherwise. All answers and questions on public websites are public documents which do not enjoy attorney client privilege.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/18, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Wisconsin