Legal Question in Traffic Law in Wisconsin

Can Wisconsin dmv suspend my registration for parking tickets I got in Wisconsin. My car is registered in Illinois.

Asked on 2/02/18, 1:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, at minimum, the vehicle would be deemed unregistered while in WI, but the state where it is registered might also honor the foreign state's request to suspend due to unpaid parking tickets.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others. Answering this question does not make me your attorney or entitle your information to attorney/client privilege, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at . See 15 years of past answers at Answers are not intended as legal advice, may contain attorney advertising materials and may, along with questions, be used in public attorney advertising materials, unless you request otherwise. All answers and questions on public websites are public documents which do not enjoy attorney client privilege.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/18, 4:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Wisconsin