Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Wisconsin

I have been asked to witness a will but I was not present at the signing . Is this legal

Asked on 5/22/15, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

If admission of an improperly witnessed will to probate was challenged, the challenge could potentially succeed on the basis of improper witnessing. If it were not challenged, however, there might not be any problem (since nobody would know about the problem). Some wills can also be set up as self authenticating via a notarized signature of a licensed attorney, which means that no witnesses would normally need be produced in court, together with a presumption of proper witnessing. Talk to your lawyer for options as to how this can be fixed.

Answering you here does not make me your attorney, so please call 262-633-3090 for clarifications, additional questions or if you desire further assistance with this case. You can also email me at [email protected]. You can also see me on the web at See 15 years of past answers at or at .

Read more
Answered on 5/27/15, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Wisconsin