Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Wisconsin

Can your exwife sue a trust if you owe back child support in the state of fl

Asked on 1/16/17, 7:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Absolutely. The revocable living trust forms in common use these days in WI offer absolutely no protection from any creditors, including from family obligations, the costs of long term care or other medically related expense. Their assets are totally available to creditors with judgments or other court orders to garnishee or for asset seizures to pay debts. Spendthrift trusts which are irrevocable do offer protection from creditors, but the assets need to be in the trust for at least ten years before they become safe from creditors if they are self settled.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising. See also

Read more
Answered on 1/17/17, 4:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Wisconsin