Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Wisconsin

Are grandchidren considered natural heirs at law for making gifts under a trust?

Asked on 10/29/15, 10:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, but that fact alone will not get anything to them if you die; you will need to add them as beneficiaries or successor trustees for that to happen. Otherwise, your survivors may be forced to go through an expensive and slow moving probate proceeding before they get paid.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others. Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at. View over fifteen years of past answers at . See 15 years of past answers at Answers may contain attorney advertising materials.

Read more
Answered on 10/30/15, 3:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Wisconsin