Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Does an Employer need to post a job for a certain amount of time before filling the position?

Asked on 6/22/12, 8:09 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. An employer is not obligated even to post a job at all.

Read more
6/22/12, 8:54 am
Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not unless is it required by union contract.

Read more
6/22/12, 9:31 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

Read more
6/22/12, 5:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now