Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I live in Florida and I got into a car accident that was no fault of my own with a driver who I strongly believe was under the influence. His insurance accepted liability for the accident and is covering the property damages. But my insurance has to cover my PIP because of Florida's no-fault laws. My roommate was in the passenger side and was therefore a part of the accident. My insurance is now claiming that I committed fraud by omitting her from my policy and refuses to pay for the treatment of my injuries. My roommate and I have individual leases, she is not a part of my household, we don't split rent or utilities, so do they have grounds to deny my claim?

Asked on 5/08/12, 3:53 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This makes no sense.

Read more
5/08/12, 5:11 pm
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

See an attorney. Was she your roomate at the time you took out the insurance? If not, insurance company loses.

Read more
5/09/12, 6:37 am
David Burns David H. Burns, P. A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are additional facts needed in order to give a definitive answer. You should consult right away with an experienced personal injury attorney who handles insurance coverage issues.

Read more
5/09/12, 8:56 am
Michael Tobin Michael M. Tobin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

THERE are some insurance companies that use strange detailed forms in the application for insurance so they can later deny coverage claiming fraud in the apploication. From your facts their denial seems to be invalid for PIP denial. Call me at 305-305-3351.

Read more
5/09/12, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now